Green Farms Azerbaijan is a subsidiary of Green Farms International, which is investing into Azerbaijan’s agribusiness.
GFA aims to develop a sustainable farm business that will contribute to Azerbaijan’s food security while focusing on the preservation of country’s natural resources. We are primarily looking to meet local demand in terms of quantity and quality as well as exporting and raising awareness of Azeri produce abroad.
Currently, GFA is operating on 5,000 hectares of land in the Bilasuvar region but we are looking to establish our presence in other regions while simultaneously developing our present operational base.
We are committed to bringing cutting edge, highest quality, and efficient crop technology and production into local agribusiness while familiarizing ourselves with the local experience and traditional practices, in order to optimize the productivity of land resources.
Our goal is to be a key player in the local agribusiness; therefore, we are implementing a unique, well-structured approach built around bringing added value to the environment we operate in, as we believe this will be crucial in achieving sustainable success.